Privacy and cookies policy

This page sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you, as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.
 

2. Information we collect about you and how we use it

We collect information about you when you:

  • visit the website, and other sites accessible from the website
  • provide personal information when communicating with us
  • take part in surveys, questionnaires, competitions and promotions
     

Some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your age) may be sensitive personal data, within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998. This information will only be disclosed with your express consent.

If you provide us with details of your bank account, this information will be disclosed only in accordance with the disclosure policy below.

We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our website or changes to our terms and conditions of use.
 

3. Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.
 

4. Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.
 

5. How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.
 

6. What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by this website

Cookies are small amounts of data that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
 
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Online notification form cookie ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential to the underlying technology used by the website and has to be set when you first visit. Visit the Microsoft website

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 

7. How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us via our contact section. Please click here for contact information.